Accident EAY-201 Ypiranga (P-56 Paulistinha) PP-ZWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217666

Date:Sunday 11 November 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EAY-201 Ypiranga (P-56 Paulistinha)
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PP-ZWA
MSN: 001/84
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Querência, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Querência, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Querência, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane crashed into a soybean plantation, and the two occupants suffered fatal injuries.According to Anac, the aircraft had the Certificate of Airworthiness canceled, therefore, it was not permitted to operate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2018/11/12/piloto-e-passageiro-morrem-apos-aviao-cair-em-plantacao-de-soja-e-pegar-fogo-em-mt.ghtml
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/dois-que-morreram-na-queda-de-aviao-que-pegou-fogo-em-mt-serao-sepultados-no-parana/

Media: