Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-ICN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218858

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ICN
MSN: 18261093
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serra do Mangaval, Cáceres, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pimenta Bueno Airport, RO (PBQ/SWPM)
Destination airport:Santo Antônio do Lerverger Airport, MT (SWLV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Pimenta Bueno Aerodrome (SWPM), RO, to Santo Antônio de Leverger Aerodrome (SWLV), MT, at around 09h20min (UTC), to perform a transfer flight for maintenance, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
After approximately three hours of flight, the aircraft initiated a descent, entered Instrument Flight Conditions (IMC) and crashed into the ground.
After the crash, the aircraft skidded in a linear trajectory, crashing into several trees at the top of the Mangaval mountain range, until it came to a complete stop in the middle of the forest.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries. They were rescued on December 4, 2018.

The CENIPA investigation revealed that the Certificate of Airworthiness had expired in 2016 and the previous flight dated back to 2015. For the maintenance ferry flight, no Special Flight Authorization was arranged.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Work group culture - contributed;
- Emotional state - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - undetermined;
- Perception - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Decision-making process - contributed; and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian civil aviation authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rondoniagora.com/geral/fab-confirma-que-aviao-desapareceu-apos-decolar-de-pimenta-bueno-e-inicia-buscas
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2018/12/01/aviao-com-2-tripulantes-desaparece-no-pantanal-em-mt-e-ciopaer-inicia-buscas.ghtml