Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220079

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New York-JFK, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KJFK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While still climbing after takeoff from JFK, smoke began pouring from an overhead bin in the passenger cabin. Passengers alerted the flight attendants who responded. A flight attendant opened the bin and saw thick black smoke and flames in the rear of the

Sources:

FAA