Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220547

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQZ
MSN: 1241
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Alagoas State -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Guararapes airport (SBRF), Recife, to Zumbi dos Palmares airport (SBMO), Maceió as flight AD2824. During the descent, the crew reported hearing a noise and observing sparks and smoke in the rack behind the copilot. The crew declared an emergency and worked the appropriate checklist. The landing at SBMO was normal.

The aircraft was back in service 24 hours after the incident.

Contributing factors.
- Manufacturing – undetermined.
It is possible that the overheating and subsequent melting of capacitor C601 was related to the quality of the material or processes used in its production, in order to meet the design specifications, or related to the printed circuit board installation procedure on the inverter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-latr-72-immatricule-pr-aqz-et-exploite-par-azul-linhas-aereas-survenu-le-221220/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aqz#1ef57191