Mid-air collision Accident Aero Boero AB-180 LV-MFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221420

Date:Saturday 17 February 2007
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MFV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenque Lauquen -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two glider towing aircraft (Aero Boero AB-180, LV-MFV and DINFIA I.Ae. 46 Ranquel LV-GZV) collided and crashed.

Cause
During a regional flying tournament, in the final stretch of the landing, two aerotows collided and then dropped to the ground, due to deficient organization in the airfield traffic circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eldia.com/nota/2007-2-18-un-piloto-platense-murio-al-chocar-dos-avionetas
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364386.pdf