Accident Cessna 210L Centurion II PT-JIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221814

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JIC
MSN: 21060085
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belém -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belém-Protásio de Oliveira Airport, PA (SBJC)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a house during a forced landing following a loss of engine power as a result of fuel shortage. The passenger died in the crash. The pilot was injured, as well as one person on the ground.
It appeared that the pilot's the Single-Engine Ground Aeroplane (MNTE) qualification had expired in August 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/305466-video-muerto-heridos-estrellarse-aeronavewww.actualidad.rt.com
______________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9217805 (photo)

Media: