Incident Boeing 737-48E (SF) PR-AJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221961

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-48E (SF)
Owner/operator:Azul Cargo
Registration: PR-AJZ
MSN: 28198/2806
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul Cargo flight AD6001, a Boeing 737-400 cargo plane, sustained damage to the vertical stabilizer. The aircraft likely lost an engine pylon inspection lid.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucus-sirasinda-hasar-aldi/
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201902211225016