Accident Apollo Aircraft Inc Monsoon N156AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223251

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2019
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Apollo Aircraft Inc Monsoon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N156AP
MSN: 000013
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coweta County SSW of Big 'T' Airport (64GA), Senoia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Sharpsburg, GA (29GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in his recently purchased weight-shift control aircraft. He reported that he had experienced controllability issues on the previous flight and had 'switched some rigging around' before the accident flight. A camera mounted on the pilot's helmet captured the 15-minute accident flight. The pilot made several low passes before landing, and after touching down on the runway, the video shoed the pilot moving the control bar fully forward and left; the aircraft responded to these inputs and veered to the right. The aircraft subsequently impacted trees and was substantially damaged; the pilot was seriously injured.
Before the accident, the pilot was told by the aircraft's previous owner that weight-shift control aircraft, specifically with the sport wing installed (as on the accident aircraft), were difficult to control and that he should obtain additional flight instruction. The pilot did not hold the necessary pilot certificate rating, nor did he have any logbook endorsements that would have allowed him to operate the weight-shift control aircraft. Additionally, his logbook showed that he had accumulated 5 total hours of flight experience in weight-shift control aircraft, all nearly 10 years before the accident. No records were available to show that he had received any flight instruction in the accident aircraft. Given that the aircraft was controllable during the flight leading up to the accident, it is unlikely that the loss of control was the result of mis-rigging; however, it is likely that the pilot's lack of experience in weight-shift control aircraft, and decision to operate the aircraft without appropriate training contributed to his loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain instruction in the weight-shift control aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA132

Location