Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Creation Tanarg N912TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223259

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Air Creation Tanarg
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912TJ
MSN: T06113
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:818 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kikaua Point Beach Park, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift-control aircraft reported that he departed with 6 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane and that he estimated that the fuel burn was 3 gallons per hour. He added that, during the flight, he performed multiple climbs and descents, and he believed the aircraft burned more fuel than usual. He added that, about 1 hour 15 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. He restarted the engine momentarily, but it then lost power again. He attempted to restart the engine multiple times to no avail. During the forced landing, he attempted to land the aircraft on a field, but it impacted terrain about 15 yards short of the intended landing site.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot added that, after visiting the hospital, he went back to look at the aircraft and did not see any fuel in the fuel tank.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/AcftRef_Results.aspx?Mfrtxt=AIR+CREATION&Modeltxt=TANARG&PageNo=1

Location