Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL D-6141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224244

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:Sportfluggruppe Leck e.V.
Registration: D-6141
MSN: 7104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leck Airfield (EDXK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Husum Schwesing Airfield (QHU/EDXK)
Destination airport:Husum Schwesing Airfield (QHU/EDXK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch-launch the tow-cable broke and the glider got into a spin, crashed and came to rest up-side down. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.welt.de/regionales/hamburg/article192287471/Mann-bei-Unfall-mit-Segelflieger-in-Nordfriesland-gestorben.html
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=6&kennzeichenland=D
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile