Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N2285B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22960

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliworks, Inc.
Registration: N2285B
MSN: 3642
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:13440 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades National Park, near Coral Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot verbally stated that after takeoff, the flight proceeded approximately 15 miles west to Sawgrass Park where he landed and picked up three workers. He completed a load manifest and computed the weight and balance. He then proceeded to a site for vegetation eradication, and after landing, the workers got out, sprayed, then returned. He then departed again to another site where one of the workers got out, sprayed, and returned to the helicopter. He lifted up straight and the right side "popped up fast." He lowered collective and applied right cyclic to correct the roll which had no effect; the helicopter rolled onto its left side. He further reported that he did not perceive a problem with the helicopter or flight controls. NTSB examination of the cyclic and collective flight controls tube assemblies revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Bench testing of the left and right cyclic servo actuator, and the collective servo actuators revealed no evidence of preimpact failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot encountered dynamic rollover while lifting off from an area in the everglades with 6-7 foot tall sawgrass nearby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050516X00618&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2285B

Location