Accident Rainbow Scoot ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23125

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2007
Time:20:22 UTC
Type:Rainbow Scoot
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richelieu (CSX3), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richelieu (CSX3), Quebec
Destination airport:Richelieu (CSX3), Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aerotrike ultralight aircraft on skis took off from the Richelieu (Québec) airport for a local training flight. On initial climb at about 100 ft AGL the aircraft banked to the left and nosed down. The aircraft impacted the snow covered field just south of runway 31. The flight instructor called 911 and the student pilot was quickly transported to hospital. He suc

Sources:

2007Q0363