Incident Jabiru SP6 19-3485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245269

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:c. 09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-3485
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Stanley, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to an open field following a loss of engine power, sustaining a collapsed nosegear. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/7033550/plane-crash-in-circular-head/?cs=87
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-11-30/tasmania-police-responds-to-light-aircraft-crash-in-stanley/12933892
https://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/7034308/veteran-pilots-flight-fright-as-engine-cuts-out-above-the-nut/?cs=12&utm_source=website&utm_medium=index&utm_campaign=sidebar
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/registration-search/

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location