Accident Cessna 170 N8190A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34563

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Love, Gary A.
Registration: N8190A
MSN: 25042
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK (YAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A BEACH EN ROUTE TO YAKUTAT, ALASKA, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 40 MILES AWAY. THE WEATHER ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN MARGINAL VFR, WITH VISIBILITIES LESS THAN 1/2 MILE. THE NEXT DAY PIECES OF AIRPLANE WRECKAGE IDENTIFIED AS BEING FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, WERE FOUND ABOUT 4 MILES OFF SHORE NEAR THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. OTHER SMALL PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE LATER FOUND ON THE BEACH, ALONG WITH SEVERAL PERSONAL ITEMS BELONGING TO THE PILOT. THE BODIES WERE NEVER FOUND.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA130

Location