Accident Maule M-6-235 N56476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36526

Date:Sunday 11 July 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Gerald E. Hause
Registration: N56476
MSN: 7424C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLNN)
Destination airport:(KLNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PICK UP AND TOW A BANNER. A WITNESS, A GROUNDCREW MEMBER LOCATED BENEATH THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH, STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND THE PILOT STARTED TO INITIATE THE AERIAL PICK UP. THE WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THAT THE TOW LINE WAS NOT IN ITS CORRECT POSITION FOR BANNER PICK UP SO HE WAVED TO THE PILOT TO ABORT THE PICK UP. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SIDE STEPPED THE RUNWAY AND THEN PITCHED UP INTO A VERTICAL CLIMB AND SHALLOW LEFT TURN. THE WITNESS STATED THAT AT ABOUT 150 FEET IN THE AIR, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE FELL TO LEFT AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE BANNER HITCH AND HITCH INSTALLATION WERE EXAMINED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A PULLUP MANEUVER, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1991 N56476 Private 0 Lake Placid, NY sub

Location