Accident Christen Eagle II N90BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36591

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Mcgrath, Mary J.
Registration: N90BC
MSN: 05658EE
Total airframe hrs:389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLEB)
Destination airport:(KLEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OPENING ACT WAS FOR 3 JUMPERS TO EXIT FROM JUMP-PLANE (J/P) AT 3500' AGL; 2 JUMPERS WERE TO JOIN AT 2000' TO DISPLAY FLAG, WHILE 3RD JUMPER WAS TO CIRCLE ABOVE. N90BC & N31485 WERE TO CIRCLE JUMPERS IN OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS. N90BC WAS TO CIRCLE CLOCKWISE, OUTSIDE TURN RADIUS OF N31485, WHICH WOULD CIRCLE COUNTERCLOCKWISE. WHEN 2 OF 3 JUMPERS EXITED FROM J/A, PILOT OF N31485 BANKED LEFT INTO SPIRAL, APPARENTLY UNAWARE OF 3RD JUMPER. 3RD JUMPER DELAYED UNTIL N31485 WAS CLEAR, THEN JUMPED AS J/A CONTINUED ON SAME HEADING. PHOTO SHOWED N90BC WAS TO THE RIGHT & AT AN UNDETERMINED DISTANCE BEHIND N31485 AS 1ST 2 JUMPERS EXITED. AFTER 3RD JUMPER EXITED, HE & N90BC COLLIDED. N90BC WAS DAMAGED, WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. AFTER ACCIDENT, SOME PARTICIPANTS OF PRESHOW BRIEFING DID NOT RECALL A 3RD JUMPER BEING MENTIONED, ALTHOUGH OTHERS REMEMBERED. 3RD JUMPER WAS NOT PRESENT FOR PRESHOW BRIEFING, BUT AC 91-45C ALLOWED FOR ONLY 1 MEMBER FROM EACH TEAM TO ATTEND PRESHOW BRIEFING, THEN BRIEF OTHER TEAM MEMBERS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE CREW/GROUP COORDINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA135