Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N33056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37319

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Storm Flying Service
Registration: N33056
MSN: 28R-7535114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Dodge, IA (FOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ROCKWELL 690-A, N707BP, WAS FLYING A STRAIGHT-IN ENTRY TO A DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 19 AT THE NON-CONTROLLED ARPT. THE ONLY RADIO CALL HEARD FROM THE ROCKWELL WAS A REQUEST FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 20 MI SE. THE PIPER PA-28R, N33056, HAD DEPARTED FROM RWY 19. NO RADIO CALLS WERE HEARD FROM THE PIPER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ROCKWELL HEADING NORTH AND THE PIPER HEADING EAST MOMENTS BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE WITNESSES STATED THE PIPER PITCHED UP AND BANKED STEEPLY MOMENTS BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE COLLISION OCCURRED APROX 2 MI ESE OF THE ARPT. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE PIPER'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE HAD MADE AN IMPRINT ON THE BOTTOM OF THE ROCKWELL'S OUTBOARD LEFT WING. PAINT COLOR FROM THE ROCKWELL HAD TRANSFERRED TO THE PIPER'S LEFT WING SKIN. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF THE ROCKWELL 690-A, N707BP, AND THE PIPER PA-28R, N33056, TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOT'S TO FOLLOW RECOMMENDED COMMUNICATION PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL FOR OPERATING AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT AN OPERATING CONTROL TOWER.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X12827