Accident Robinson R44 N445RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37488

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Benjamin F. Venti, Sr.
Registration: N445RH
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte Airport, El Monte, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEMT)
Destination airport:(KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED IN THE HELICOPTER FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 19. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 50 KNOTS AND CLIMBED TO BETWEEN 50 AND 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THEY SAID IT THEN SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN, ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, AND CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT IT HAD IMPACTED IN ABOUT A 35 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND A 30 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST IMPACT FIRE; MANY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENTS WERE FOUND FRACTURED AND/OR FIRE DAMAGED. THIS INCLUDED A FRACTURE AT THE LOWER END OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL (STICK) ASSEMBLY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THIS FRACTURE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. THE HELICOPTER, WHICH HAD BEEN CERTIFICATED IN DECEMBER 1992, HAD ACCUMULATED 174 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE BEING MANUFACTURED.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL (STICK) ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CYCLIC (PITCH & ROLL) CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA311
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=445RH