Accident Cessna 182P N8185M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41729

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:06:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:S. Lake Tahoe Flying Club
Registration: N8185M
MSN: 64554
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STOLEN FROM A FLYING CLUB. THE PILOT HAD ALSO BROKEN INTO ANOTHER AIRPLANE PARKED ADJACENT TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND LEFT A BOTTLE OF RUM. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 6 MI SE OF DAYTON. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL; ETHANOL WAS DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD, VITREOUS FLUID, AND BILE AT CONCENTRATIONS OF 79 MG/DL (0.079%), 113 MG/DL (0.113%), AND 97 MG/DL (0.097%), RESPECTIVELY. IN ADDITION, CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE AND NORDIAZEPAM WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AND LIVER. CONCENTRATION OF CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE IN THE BLOOD WAS 0.864 UG/DL, CONCENTRATION OF NORDIAZEPAM IN THE LIVER WAS 0.996 UG/DL. CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE SHOULD NOT BE TAKEN IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALCOHOL USE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TERRAIN DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG IMPAIRMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA309

Location