Accident Cessna 150M N66513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43854

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Indiana Aircraft Service
Registration: N66513
MSN: 15076092
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6838 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, IN (BFR)
Destination airport:Bedford, IN (BFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eyewitnesses reported that the airplane was on a high final approach to runway 6 when it made a sudden 90-degree left turn to the north. The airplane then momentarily leveled its wings before entering a 45-degree dive toward the ground. The eyewitnesses thought it was unusual that the airplane was maneuvering toward runway 6, because the winds were out of the west. The airplane contacted a tree line before impacting an asphalt driveway and a house. The calculated descent angle was 28-degrees. According to the Indiana State Police, the student pilot and his ex-wife had an on-going custody dispute concerning their minor daughter. The passenger on board the airplane was the pilot's minor daughter. The house that the airplane impacted belonged to the pilot's ex-mother-in-law. The event was handled by the Indiana State Police as a murder/suicide homicide investigation. According to FAA regulation 14 CFR Part 61.89(a), a student pilot is prohibited from acting as pilot-in-command of an aircraft carrying passengers. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: Suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070312X00274&key=1

Location