Accident Mallian Rocket II N789JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43856

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:09:45
Type:Mallian Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789JM
MSN: 001
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA (MHV)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight of six airplanes, including the accident airplane, were returning back to their home airport following a morning flight. The route of flight took the group of airplanes over a local mountain range, which had turbulent weather conditions. Another pilot in the group reported that the winds aloft were between 40 to 70 knots over the mountains, and that he and his passenger were thrown about inside the cockpit. The pilot further reported that during the flight back, there were no radio communications from the accident pilot. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying low and fast over a vineyard, and it was then observed in a nose-down attitude that continued to ground impact on flat terrain. The witnesses did not hear any unusual engine sounds prior to the airplane's impact with the ground. The accident site was about 8 miles from the mountain range. Radar data showed that a target identified as the accident airplane was established at 4,900 feet (4,400 agl) at 250 knots. The radar target was then observed to enter a rapid descent to 2,800 feet (2,300 feet agl) prior to dropping off the radar. An inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no obvious mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Loss of control during cruise for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070314X00295&key=1

Location