Accident Cessna 210K N1162M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43860

Date:Monday 19 February 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1162M
MSN: 21059242
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista, TX (5R3)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (SGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot departed a non-towered airport on a 131-nautical mile cross-country flight. About 55 miles from the departure airport, he reported an autopilot/runaway trim problem to an air traffic controller. During the return to his departure airport, the pilot told the controller, that he was pulling circuit breakers, and that he did not need any assistance. Additionally, the pilot reported that this problem had been an intermittent problem in the past. Review of radar data revealed the airplane's normal departure and 180-degree turn back to its departure airport. The radar data also revealed that the airplane's departure track as a straight-line, with little deviation in altitude or airspeed. When the airplane returned to its departure airport, it descended to an altitude of 2,200 feet mean sea level (msl), and proceeded northwest, just beyond the airport. For the next 52-minutes, the airplane was observed on radar executing a series of irregular, non-uniform circuits, that included left and right turns, climbs and descents. The first series of circuits were made within about 5-miles of the airport before the last series, which were made within about a 10-mile radius of the airport. There were no reported witnesses to the accident. Emergency personnel located the crash site, approximately 1 mile short of the approach end of the active runway, shortly after the airplane disappeared from radar. Impact marks on the respective trees indicate the airplane impacted the trees and terrain in a near wings level attitude at cruise speed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was configured with the flaps retracted. The position of the landing gear could not be determined. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of any malfunction or pre-impact anomaly. The elevator trim tab drive mechanism measured 2-inches, which is consistent with about a 15-degree tab up (nose down) pitch setting. A post-crash fire consumed most of the airplane. The reason for control flight into the ground could not be determined. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 180-degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention with a reported autopilot malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070223X00217&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1999 N1162M Private 0 Ponca City, OK sub

Location