Accident Bradley BA 100 Aerobat N53SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44484

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:09:02
Type:Bradley BA 100 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53SK
MSN: BA100172-00
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built airplane was equipped with a Revmaster 2100D, 75-horsepower engine; which was a conversion of a Volkswagen engine. The pilot had completed the first flight in the airplane several weeks prior to the accident. During that flight, the pilot had difficulty controlling the airplane. The pilot subsequently made modifications to the airplane in an effort to increase the controllability. The accident flight was the pilot's second flight in the airplane. After approximately 15 minutes of flight, the airplane appeared to be entering a base leg for runway 25 at the pilot's home airport. Witnesses heard the engine sputter, followed by a lack of engine noise. The airplane then slowed, descended in a nose down attitude, and impacted a quarry. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The engine was not equipped with magnetos as it had a battery-powered ignition system. The battery-powered ignition system was not tested due to impact damage. In addition, according to an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power range was predicted for the prevailing temperature and dew point.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050606X00722&key=1

Location