Accident Piper PA-28-140 N217AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44493

Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:American Winds Flight Academy
Registration: N217AW
MSN: 28-25046
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, OH (AKR)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH (YNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was en route to the destination airport to take his private pilot practical examination. Witnesses observed the airplane flying level, and then "appear to turn around" just prior to entering a nose-down attitude, and impacting terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. The pilot had accumulated 51 hours of total flight experience in the 7 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050525X00666&key=1

Location