Accident Cessna 172S N778LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44494

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Air Fleet Training Systems Inc.
Registration: N778LP
MSN: 172S-8778
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing on an instructional flight, the instructor and three passengers were fatally injured when the airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering along a beach. Radar data showed the accident flight at 300 feet and at a ground speed of 60 knots just prior to the accident. This was correlated by witness statements that the airplane was observed to be at a low altitude prior to descending in a nose down attitude and impacting the ground. No preimpact malfunctions of the airplane were discovered and the flaps were in the 30-degree position. A review of the accident flight's weight and balance information revealed that the flight was flown in an overweight condition. According to the manufacturer's information manual for the airplane, at the maximum certificated takeoff weight, an altitude loss during a stall recovery could be as much as 230 feet. At the 30-degree wing flap position, published stall speeds for the airplane ranged from 40 knots at 0 degrees of bank to 57 knots at 60 degrees of bank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050526X00678&key=1

Location