Accident Paul E. Conner Rotor-EZ N2992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44500

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:15:45
Type:Paul E. Conner Rotor-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2992
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Mazda 05618ja
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Elmo, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Elmo, AL (2R5)
Destination airport:St Elmo, AL (2R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff at 250 feet above the ground, the airplane lost engine power and collided with trees. Post-accident examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel in the right wing tank and approximately 6 to 8 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank. The fuel selector has three inlet ports (left, right, and both) and four positions (left, right, both, and off). The right fuel tank line was attached to the both port. The fuel selector was observed between the both and left position. The fuel selector was in a position that would restrict the fuel flow. With only fuel in the left tank and the fuel selector between the both and left position, the high pressure electric fuel pumps would only draw air from the right tank and no fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. The pilot failed to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050519X00634&key=1

Location