Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5990Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44501

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Abaco Llc
Registration: N5990Z
MSN: 18-8248
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, after takeoff from runway 01, the airplane made a quick climbing turn. The nose of the airplane pitched up 80 degrees, the left wing
dropped down, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane was heard colliding with the ground. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine
assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies. The flaps were extended 10-degrees. The gross weight power off stalling speed with full flaps in the
Super Cub 150 is 43 M.P.H.; with flaps up the stalling speed increases about 4 M.P.H. Review of the Piper Flight Test Manual for the PA-18-150 did not note any
test data that was conducted with 10-degrees of flaps. Tetrahydrocannabinol (Marihuana) 0.004 (ug/ml, ug/g) was detected in the blood. An unspecified amount
of Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (Marihuana) was detected in the blood. Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (Marihuana) 0.0106 (ug/ml, ug/g) was
detected in the liver.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in an in flight loss of control, stall, and collision with trees and the ground. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050520X00645&key=1

Location