Accident Cessna 150M N704JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44504

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704JJ
MSN: 15078645
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5164 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk River, ID (ID85)
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (LWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the airplane enter a left climbing turn over rising terrain after taking off to the south. The airplane subsequently impacted trees with its left wing before impacting the ground in a nose down attitude. The pilot reported that his passenger, who was in excess of 6 feet tall, had a habit of placing his feet on the rudder pedals during flight. The pilot stated that after taking off and entering a left turn, he noticed the turn wasn't coordinated, the result of the passenger having his feet on the rudder pedals. The pilot said that he attempted to return to the airport, but the passenger "freaked out" and grabbed the control yoke, resulting in the pilot losing control of the airplane and crashing. An postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the airplane, which would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to control the airplane during initial climb due to the restricted movement of the control yoke and rudder control by the passenger, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050516X00621&key=1

Location