Accident Aeronca 65TAC N36973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44505

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Aeronca 65TAC
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation
Registration: N36973
MSN: C3112TA
Total airframe hrs:4163 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (OKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was a relative of the pilot, watched the airplane fly past his house, and saw the pilot and the passenger's faces as they waved at him. The witness then returned inside his house, and shortly thereafter heard the airplane's engine increase power, then suddenly total silence, followed by the sounds of impact. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies, and evidence of a stall/spin impact attitude. The carburetor heat knob was found in the off position. Review of an FAA carburetor icing probability chart, placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "serious icing at glide power" range.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050523X00652&key=1

Location