Accident Cessna T210G N6807R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44507

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6807R
MSN: T210-0207
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4225 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ouray, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Elbert, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was reported missing and the Civil Air Patrol located the wreckage near Mt. Whitehouse. A debris path, approximately 1/2 mile wide and 1 1/2 miles long was located in mountainous terrain, varying in elevation from 10,000 feet to 12,800 feet mean seal level. National Track Analysis Program radar data depicted the accident flight from 1252:27 until 1856:17, and the altitude varied from 17,500 feet msl to 19,200 feet msl. The aircraft ground speed during this time was measured to be between 124 knots and 314 knots. No flight plan had been filed and no weather briefing had been obtained. An Airman's Meteorological Information (AIRMET) for occasional moderate turbulence below FL180 (Flight Level 18,000 feet) was valid. The last radar return from the accident airplane was located within this advisory area. In addition, an AIRMET for occasional moderate turbulence between FL180 and FL410 and possible mountain wave action had been issued. The last radar return from the accident airplane was located within this advisory area. The right wing was located 4,461 feet (0.8 miles) west of the main wreckage at an elevation of 11,175 feet msl. The left wing was located 2,772 feet (0.5 miles) west of the main wreckage at an elevation of 11,500 feet msl.. The debris path started with the right wing and continued in an easterly direction towards the main wreckage. The propeller was located directly above the main wreckage at an estimated altitude of 12,800 feet msl. The fuselage, engine, propeller, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator were not recovered. These could not be examined for anomalies. The airplane's systems, including the vacuum, pitot static, electrical, and powerplant, could not be examined for anomalies. No evidence of fatigue cracking or other type of preexisting fracture was noted within the recovered wings. No record of a preflight or in-flight weather briefing, obtained by the pilot, was located.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions, loss of control, and resulting exceedence of the design stress limits of the aircraft. which led to an in-flight structural failure. Factors in the accident included the pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning and decision making, the severe turbulence, and the mountain wave.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050524X00660&key=1

Location