Accident Cessna 172R N61AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44520

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N61AF
MSN: 17281047
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armonk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (ALB)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an instrument training flight with a student pilot. At 1513:45, the airplane was on the ILS Runway 16 approach, when the pilot contacted the air traffic control tower. The airplane was subsequently cleared to land, and the controller also informed the flight instructor that the pilot of a landing Cessna Citation reported that he "broke out" at 200 feet. At 1517:25, the controller observed the airplane's radar target at 900 feet. He then issued the pilot a low altitude alert and provided the current altimeter setting. The pilot acknowledged the transmission, read back the altimeter setting, and reported that he was at an altitude of 800 feet. There were no further communications from the pilot, and the airplane's last radar target was observed at 1517:39, at an altitude of 600 feet. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a wooded area, about 1 mile from the approach end of runway 16. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. A weather observation taken at the airport around the time of the accident, reported: wind from 190 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots; visibility 1/2 statue mile in fog; ceiling 200 feet overcast; temperature and dew point both 12 degrees C; altimeter 29.51 in/hg. Review of the approach diagram for the ILS Runway 16 approach revealed a decision height of 639 feet msl (200 feet agl), and an approach minimum of 1,800 feet runway visual range (RVR), or 1/2-mile visibility. The flight instructor had accumulated about 815 hours of total flight experience. He had logged about 80 hours of flight time as "actual instrument conditions," which included about 7 hours of flight time, and 6 instrument landing system approaches during the preceding 90 days. The student pilot had accumulated about 32 hours of total flight experience.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain the proper altitude\clearance during the approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Factors in this accident were low ceilings, fog, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050428X00521&key=1

Location