Accident Raytheon Bonanza N448T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44526

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2005
Time:20:15
Type:Raytheon Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N448T
MSN: E-3602
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPA)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately one hour after takeoff, while in cruise flight at approximately 4,500 feet MSL, radar and radio communications with the pilot/aircraft were lost. The pilot was on the return leg of a round-robin flight that originated earlier that day. Radar information indicated the airplane started a descending right turn shortly before it disappeared from radar coverage. The airplane wreckage was later located near the general vicinity of the last radar return. Airman records indicated that the pilot was issued a private pilot certificate approximately three months prior to the accident. The pilot did not hold an instrument rating. The end of civil twilight was at approximately six minutes after the time of the accident. No evidence was found to indicate a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or irregularity with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while in cruise flight. Factors include night conditions and flat featureless terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050418X00470&key=1

Location