Accident Stinson 10A N39482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44530

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39482
MSN: 8182
Total airframe hrs:3128 hours
Engine model:Franklin 4AC-199E3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and his passenger flying a Cessna 170 reported that they observed a small airplane on approach, to the east, to a small airstrip. The passenger watched the aircraft on final approach to the point where a go-around was initiated. She was not sure if the aircraft actually touched down or not. She watched it as it pulled up over the trees and continued to the east. She momentarily lost sight of the aircraft due to interference with the frame of the door of the aircraft she was in. When she tried to find the aircraft again, she spotted a plume of smoke. Witnesses near the accident site reported that the aircraft was seen traveling in an easterly direction, very low and near the tree line just before the collision with several trees. The witnesses reported that the engine was running, but seemed like it was strained or not at full power. The local area Paramedic who tended to the pilot before he was airlifted to a hospital reported that he asked the pilot if he had a medical condition, which the pilot responded that he did not. The pilot was also able to recall the day and date and further reported to the paramedic that he "overshot his landing," and that either the "winds or wing flipped him over." At the time of the accident, the winds were from the west at ten knots. During the post-accident inspection of the airframe and engine, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately plan the approach for landing and maintain clearance from trees during the go-around. A tailwind and trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050412X00444&key=1

Location