Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8966W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44542

Date:Sunday 27 March 2005
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8966W
MSN: 28-10543
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Union, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Union, IA (3Y2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control during takeoff on a 4,248 foot long, concrete runway. A witness reported seeing the airplane travel down the centerline of the runway, lift off, and settle back onto the runway. He stated he then heard the tires squeal and the airplane lifted off again, veering to the left. He stated the airplane's attitude was fairly level at this time and he thought to himself, "Come on [pilot's name], get some airspeed." The witness stated the airplane then banked to the left. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane caught fire and became engulfed in flames. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any pre-impact failures/malfunctions which would have resulted in the loss of control. The flaps were found set to 25 degrees, which is the flap setting normally used for short and soft field takeoffs. The normal takeoff flap configuration is zero degrees. The pilot had received his private pilot certificate one and a half months prior to the accident. The pilot's logbook indicated he had a total flight time of 73.3 hours of which 49.5 hours in the accident airplane. Two 14-pound weights were located in the rear fuselage area of the wreckage. The airplane owner stated they usually kept the weights in the airplane to help balance the airplane's cener of gravity when there were just two adults in the front seat. The aircraft occupants during the accident flight consisted of two adults in the front seats and two children in the rear seats.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the takeoff, and the pull-up to avoid obstacles which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, the fence, and the tree line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050330X00382&key=1

Location