Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56031

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157163
MSN: 65-289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shikoku -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Japan
Destination airport:Okinawa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Squadron was returning to Okinawa to end deployment and return stateside. After a 2-day weather hold the flight
impacted a mountain 50 feet below the top. All 7 souls aboard were killed instantly. Fire consumed the aircraft. Weather at the time was minimal for VFR. After numerous FOIA requests no cause was given. Accident report heavily redacted. My best friend Sgt. Don Mckay was aboard this flight. From what I could see that was not redacted, there was concern the bottle to throttle rule was not followed and VFR minimums were minimal.

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 June 1988, p10A