Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56038

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:361th Marine Heavy Helicopter Sqn USMC
Registration: 162007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Training area in Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific Ocean during night training.
Crew based at MCAS - Miramar were: Major Marc Hohle, Sgt. Obdulio Munoz III, LCpl David Saldana, Capt. Matthew Thomas

Sources:

Scramble 257
https://newspaperarchive.com/european-stars-and-stripes-apr-30-1999-p-2/
http://peacetime-casualties.mooseroots.com/