Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZK-EBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61344

Date:Friday 29 December 1978
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EBU
MSN: 32-7640126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:NZTI
Destination airport:NZTI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The scenic charter flight piloted by Edward Morrison disappeared in Fiordland; it was last seen flying down Milford Sound at 2000 feet. Conditions on the coast were continuous rain and cloud down to 100 feet above sea level.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 120-121. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Aircraft Accident Report No. 78-172