Accident Schleicher ASW 19B N19HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65336

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19HG
MSN: ASW19B
Total airframe hrs:647 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ball Field, NC
Destination airport:Henderson, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while out soaring on a recreational flight, the glider began to lose lift at approximately 2,500 feet. As the pilot attempted to regain thermal lift, the glider developed a high sink rate. As the glider continued to descend the pilot was unable to regain lift, and made plans to make a forced landing. During the forced landing in a grass field, he overshot the touchdown point and collided with a tree. No flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot. Post examination of the glider revealed the outboard section of the left wing was broken off of the wing assembly. The weather at the nearest reporting facility Raleigh Durham, North Carolina reported at 14:53: 10-statue miles visibility, sky clear, temperature 22 Celsius, dewpoint 4 Celsius, barometric setting 30.05, winds 09 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing area which resulted in overshooting the touchdown point. A factor was the in-flight encounter with weather (No thermal lift).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050420X00483&key=1

Location