Mid-air collision Accident HOAC DV20 Katana OE-CEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67915

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CEF
MSN: 20014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schmittenhöhe, Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The mid-air collision between an airplane type DV20 Katana (OE-CEF) and a Aérospatiale AS 332C1 Super Puma (D-HLOG) happened at 10:53 LT, approximately 1NM NW of the airport of Zell am See - LOWZ, when the helicopter flew over the traffic pattern in NNE direction on his way from Kaprun, Austria, to Berchtesgaden, Germany. The flight paths of both aircraft converged near the traffic pattern above the southeast slope of the Schmittenhöhe (Schmitten summit, 1.965 m / 6.646,8 ft), at an altitude of 5.090 ft (+/- 50 ft) MSL. At the moment of the collision the airplane was in climb and the helicopter shortly after level-off from climb.
Reduced fields of vision and complex psychological factors have been found to be causal for the inability of both pilots to see the other aircraft and to avoid the collision in time.
Probable causes:
The inability of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft in time. This had been supported by visual restrictions and deficiencies of the cerebral processing of pictures, deficiencies in the risk assessment, lack of communication and inadequate airborne scanning. In total these deficiencies of humans in basic attitude and (neuro-)physiology regarding piloting an aircraft both pilots were not able to see and avoid in time.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Zusammenstoss_Motorflugzeug_DV_20_und_Hubschrauber_AS_332__GZ_85121_vom_5._Maerz_2007.pdf