Accident Cessna 172E N3886S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6846

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1973
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Island Flying
Registration: N3886S
MSN: 17251087
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hilton Head,Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off from sandy stubble fld about 1960 ft long.Didnt use 1st 200 ft.Hit 50 ft trees at border.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1966 N3887S Cookes Machine SVC 2 near Wendover, NV w/o