Accident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle N4362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69898

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Valas, Harry R.
Registration: N4362
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, WHILE UNDER TOW ON A GLIDER FLIGHT, THE SPOILERS DEPLOYED AND COULD NOT BE RETRACTED. THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE GLIDER IMPACTED IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SPOILERS HAD BEEN MISRIGGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE SPOILER SYSTEM BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH CAUSED AN UNCOMMANDED SPOILER DEPLOYMENT AND PREVENTED SPOILER RETRACTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA080

Location