Incident Westland Sea King Mk42B IN5..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70888

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk42B
Owner/operator:Bharatiya Nau Sena (Indian Navy)
Registration: IN5..
MSN: WA...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arabian Sea, off Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Kunjali
Destination airport:INS Kunjali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to land in shallow waters near INS Kunjali during a routine flight exercise. Salvaged.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
Warbirds of India