Accident Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist HA-YDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71654

Date:Sunday 18 February 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist
Owner/operator:Skydive Hibaldstow
Registration: HA-YDF
MSN: 01 005
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Walter M601D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibaldstow Airfield, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hibaldstow Airfield
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged on aborted take-off, when the pilot lost directional control during the ground roll, which resulted in the aircraft ground-looping. Tail drag strut and empennage damaged. The pilot and all seven passengers escaped unhurt. Repaired/activ 2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f99b40f0b613420006cb/SMG-92_Turbo_Finist__HA-YDF_05-07.pdf