Accident North American P-51D Mustang N514NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73424

Date:Thursday 11 March 2010
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Hirani Oil Arizona LLC
Registration: N514NH
MSN: 44-84850
Total airframe hrs:3104 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stellar Airpark (KP19), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced several times after touchdown followed by the nose pitching up 20-25 degrees. The airplane became airborne about 20 feet above the runway surface and stalled. The left wing dropped down about 20 degrees and the nose yawed about 30 degrees to the left of the runway heading. The pilot appeared to have taken the proper steps to regain control of the airplane, as the nose was lowered to about a level flight attitude, the wings leveled, and the application of power was heard. Despite his apparent efforts, these inputs were not sufficient to maintain directional control or alignment with the runway. The airplane departed the east edge of the runway before crossing the grass infield and the perpendicular taxiway. Witnesses reported that even after veering of the runway the airplane continued to accelerate, giving the appearance that the pilot was attempting to attain flying speed and depart. The airplane briefly became airborne before colliding with a large rock and fence post. It continued across the parking ramp and collided with a hangar, at which point it was consumed by fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper flare, resulting in a bounced landing, stall, and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location