Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F N17LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73452

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2010
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N17LF
MSN: 28-7325183
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Cedarville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport - KSTS
Destination airport:Cedarville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft taken without owner's permission and ran out of fuel, landing in a hayfield in Cedarville, California. Sole "pilot" Susan Alexandria, 27, who had no PPL, was not injured. Authorities arrested her on suspicion of grand theft and theft of an Aircraft.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/20100312/NEWS/100319791/1350?Title=Santa-Rosa-woman-arrested-in-small-plane-theft-#]