Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N9389Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73495

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9389Y
MSN: TD-447
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skidmore Road, La Grange, 70 miles north of New York City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasant Valley, NY (44N)
Destination airport:Monticello, NY (MSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was a pilot, reported that he observed the airplane climb to approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), yaw to the left, return to straight flight, climb to approximately 300 feet agl, yaw to the left a second time, and then bank to the left. The nose of the airplane then pitched down to about a perpendicular position with reference to the surrounding terrain, completing 1 to 1 1/2 spin rotations before going out of sight behind a row of trees. A postaccident examination of the airplane established continuity from all control surfaces to the cockpit. Examination of both engines revealed thermal damage; however, all cylinders produced suction and no abnormal mechanical anomalies or signatures were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location