Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N8921V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73541

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mds Enterprises Llc
Registration: N8921V
MSN: 17264278
Total airframe hrs:52119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bellview Road, Bullskin township, Fayette County, PA. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:Connellsville, PA (VVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane’s fuel tanks were last filled on the day prior to the accident. It was then flown for 1.3 hours before the accident flight, and not refueled. While en route, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to a field, but the airplane’s nose landing gear contacted a power line. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground inverted. From the time of the last fuel service, to the time of the accident, the airplane accrued 6.0 hours of total Hobbs time. Examination of the airplane, including the fuel feed system, by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Only residual and unusable fuel was found in the tanks. According to the airplane owner's manual, the fuel endurance at cruise power setting is 5.9 hours. That figure does not include, engine start, taxi, takeoff, and climb.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location