Accident Cessna 152 N93441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73601

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero II Inc
Registration: N93441
MSN: 15285490
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field near Moore, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local instructional flight had departed from the airport about 30 minutes prior to the accident. After completing several aerial maneuvers, including slow flight and power-off stalls, the student pilot had begun a recovery from another power-off stall. When he applied throttle, the engine immediately began to run rough. The certificated flight instructor decided to perform a forced landing in a farm field. During the landing roll, the nosewheel came in contact with the soft soil and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the bottom sparkplug and associated helicoil on the No. 4 cylinder had separated from the cylinder. After new sparkplug and helicoil was installed in the engine, it ran normally.

The airplane's engine maintenance logbook showed that four days prior to the accident, the bottom sparkplug and helicoil had been replaced on the No. 4 cylinder due to a bad helicoil. The mechanic had installed a standard helicoil contrary to the engine manufacturer's recommendation to install oversize helicoil spark plug inserts.
Probable Cause: The certificated mechanic's improper installation of a helicoil, which resulted in the separation of a sparkplug and the helicoil and led to a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location