Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172G N5880R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73676

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5880R
MSN: 17253549
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (K74S)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (K74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his preflight inspection he checked the fuel level with a dipstick and visually confirmed that there was a little less than 1/4 tank of fuel in the left side, and a little more than 1/4 in the right. The pilot then flew around the local area for about 40 minutes and was on his way back to the airport when the engine lost power. The local sheriff reported that when he arrived on scene, the airplane was on the ground inverted and appeared to have contacted some power lines prior to impacting the terrain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the fuel system and found no evidence of fuel on board the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location