Hard landing Accident Revolution Mini-500 N118NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73863

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:16:22
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118NR
MSN: 0118
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymonth, MA (PYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MA (PYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a 50-minute flight the helicopter pilot observed the engine coolant temperature and the exhaust gas temperature increase. The pilot attempted a precautionary landing to a field; however, as he was adding power to cushion the landing, the engine lost power due to overheating. The helicopter then landed hard and rolled over. Postflight examination of the helicopter revealed that a coolant hose was disconnected and corrosion was noted on the radiator fins, indicating that leakage had occurred over a period of time. No coolant or coolant residue was found during the engine examination.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine coolant, which resulted in a loss of engine power during the pilot’s attempt to cushion a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was a disconnected engine coolant hose and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location